CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I88222

Mr. Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
900 2nd St. NE, Suite 309
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Furaldehyde 99% (CAS 498-60-2); Acetoin 96% Natural (CAS 513-86-0); Ammonium Isovalerate (CAS 7563-33-9); 2,4,6-Triisobutyl-5,6-Dihydro-4H-1,3,5-Dithiazine (CAS 74595-94-1); 2,4,6-Trimethyldihydro-4H-1,3,5-Dithiazine (CAS 638-17-5); and 2-Acetylpyridine (CAS 1122-62-9) from China.

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are food additives and synthetic flavoring substances. Please limit any future requests to 5 items of the same class or kind.

The applicable subheading for 3-Furaldehyde 99% will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Acetoin 96% Natural will be 2914.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Ammonium Isovalerate will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for butyric acids, valeric acids, their salts and esters: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,4,6-Triisobutyl-5,6-Dihydro-4H-1,3,5-Dithiazine and 2,4,6-Trimethyldihydro-4H-1,3,5-Dithiazine will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Acetylpyridine will be 2933.39.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division